Categories

Printable Version - Rules and Regulations
  • MUY GRANDE ALL-AROUND DIVISION (LOW FENCE OR HIGH FENCE)
     MEN’S CATEGORY – 1ST PLACE
     WOMEN’S CATEGORY – 1ST PLACE
     YOUTH CATEGORY – BOYS: 1ST PLACE, GIRLS: 1ST PLACE

    HIGH FENCE DIVISION
     B&C TYPICAL NET – 1ST PLACE ONLY – MEN’S CATEGORY, WOMEN’S CATEGORY,
    YOUTH CATEGORY (1ST PLACE BOY & 1ST PLACE GIRL)
     B&C NON TYPICAL GROSS – 1ST PLACE ONLY – MEN’S CATEGORY, WOMEN’S CATEGORY,
    YOUTH CATEGORY (1ST PLACE BOY & 1ST PLACE GIRL)
     MOST POINTS – 1ST PLACE, 2nd PLACE
     WIDEST SPREAD – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     LONGEST DROP TINE – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     MR. HEAVY (MASS) – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     BEST 6 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 7 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 8 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 9 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 10 POINTER – 1ST PLACE

    LOW FENCE DIVISION

     B&C TYPICAL NET – 1ST PLACE ONLY – MEN’S CATEGORY, WOMEN’S CATEGORY,
    YOUTH CATEGORY (1ST PLACE BOY & 1ST PLACE GIRL)
     B&C NON TYPICAL GROSS – 1ST PLACE ONLY – MEN’S CATEGORY, WOMEN’S CATEGORY,
    YOUTH CATEGORY (1ST PLACE BOY & 1ST PLACE GIRL)
     MOST POINTS – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     WIDEST SPREAD – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     LONGEST DROP TINE – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     MR. HEAVY (MASS) – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     BEST 6 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 7 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 8 POINTER –1ST PLACE
     BEST 9 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 10 POINTER – 1ST PLACE

    YOUTH DIVISION (LOW FENCE OR HIGH FENCE)
     YOUNGEST MOST SUCCESSFUL HUNTER– 1ST PLACE BOY & 1ST PLACE GIRL
    (MUST HAVE VIDEO BUCK KILL)
     HEAVIEST JAVELINA – 1ST PLACE
     HEAVIEST WILD BOAR – 1ST PLACE
     HEAVIEST DOE – 1ST PLACE
     LONGEST SPIKE – 1ST PLACE
     LONGEST DROP TINE – 1ST PLACE
     WIDEST SPREAD – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 6 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 7 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 8 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 9 POINTER – 1ST PLACE

    MEXICO DIVISION (LOW FENCE OR HIGH FENCE)

     B&C TYPICAL NET – 1ST PLACE ONLY – MEN’S CATEGORY, WOMEN’S CATEGORY, YOUTH
    CATEGORY (1ST PLACE BOY & 1ST PLACE GIRL)
     B&C NON TYPICAL GROSS – 1ST PLACE ONLY – MEN’S CATEGORY, WOMEN’S CATEGORY,
    YOUTH CATEGORY (1ST PLACE BOY & 1ST PLACE GIRL)
     MOST POINTS – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     WIDEST SPREAD – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     LONGEST DROP TINE – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     MR. HEAVY (MASS) –1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     BEST 6 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 7 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 8 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 9 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 10 POINTER – 1ST PLACE

    POPE & YOUNG DIVISION (LOW FENCE OR HIGH FENCE)
     OCTOBER WINNER TYPICAL NET – 1ST PLACE
     OCTOBER WINNER NON TYPICAL GROSS – 1ST PLACE
     B&C TYPICAL NET – 1ST PLACE ONLY – MEN’S CATEGORY, WOMEN’S CATEGORY, YOUTH
    CATEGORY (1ST PLACE BOY & 1ST PLACE GIRL)
     B&C NON TYPICAL GROSS – 1ST PLACE ONLY – MEN’S CATEGORY, WOMEN’S CATEGORY,
    YOUTH CATEGORY (1ST PLACE BOY & 1ST PLACE GIRL)
     MOST POINTS – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     WIDEST SPREAD – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     LONGEST DROP TINE – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     MR. HEAVY (MASS) – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     BEST 6 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 7 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 8 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 9 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 10 POINTER – 1ST PLACE

    MACHO GRANDE DIVISION

     B&C TYPICAL NET – 1ST PLACE ONLY – MEN’S CATEGORY, WOMEN’S CATEGORY, YOUTH
    CATEGORY (1ST PLACE BOY & 1ST PLACE GIRL)
     B&C NON TYPICAL GROSS – 1ST PLACE ONLY – MEN’S CATEGORY, WOMEN’S CATEGORY,
    YOUTH CATEGORY (1ST PLACE BOY & 1ST PLACE GIRL)
     MOST POINTS – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     WIDEST SPREAD – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     LONGEST DROP TINE – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     MR. HEAVY (MASS) – 1ST PLACE, 2ND PLACE
     BEST 6 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 7 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 8 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 9 POINTER – 1ST PLACE
     BEST 10 POINTER – 1ST PLACE

    HEAVY WEIGHT DIVISION (HIGH FENCE OR LOW FENCE)

     HEAVIEST JAVELINA – 1ST PLACE
     HEAVIEST WILD BOAR – 1ST PLACE
     HEAVIEST BOBCAT – 1ST PLACE
     HEAVIEST DOE – 1ST PLACE
     HEAVIEST BUCK – 1ST PLACE

    LONGEST DIVISION (HIGH FENCE OR LOW FENCE)

     LONGEST TUSK WILD BOAR – 1ST PLACE
     LONGEST SPIKE – 1ST PLACE
     LONGEST BEAM – 1ST PLACE
     LONGEST TINE – 1ST PLACE
     LONGEST DROP TINE – 1ST PLACE
     LONGEST DOUBLE DROP TINE – 1ST PLACE
     LONGEST SHOT – 1ST PLACE

    OPEN DIVISION (HIGH FENCE OR LOW FENCE)
     TOP STORY OF THE YEAR – 1ST PLACE
     NO GUTS – NO GLORY (HANDICAPPED CATEGORY) – 1ST PLACE
     FREAK OF THE YEAR BUCK – 1ST PLACE
     MR. DUVAL COUNTY WIDEST SPREAD – 1ST PLACE
     MISS. DUVAL COUNTY WIDEST SPREAD – 1ST PLACE
     OUT OF STATE CATEGORY TYPICAL NET – 1ST PLACE
     OUT OF STATE CATEGORY NON TYPICAL GROSS – 1ST PLACE
     HUSBAND & WIFE CATEGORY (COMBINED SCORES) – 1ST PLACE
     PURPLE HEART CATEGORY TYPICAL NET – 1ST PLACE
     PURPLE HEART CATEGORY NON TYPICAL GROSS – 1ST PLACE
     ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY CATEGORY TYPICAL NET – 1ST PLACE
     ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY CATEGORY NON TYPICAL GROSS – 1ST PLACE
     160 + CLUB
     170 + CLUB
     180 + CLUB
     190 + CLUB
     200 + CLUB
     300 + CLUB

    KIDS KORNER

    REGISTER YOUR YOUTH FOR THE MUY GRANDE DEER CONTEST – 50TH ANNIVERSARY! IF YOUR CHILD DOES NOT WIN A CATEGORY, THEIR PICTU RE WILL STILL GO UP ON THE KIDS KORNER WALL AND MUY GRANDE WEBSITE! HE/SHE WILL STILL BE INVITED TO THE MUY GRANDE AWARD’S CEREMONY AND RECEIVE A TROPHY!!!